Electrician Exeter, Boyd King Contact Boyd King by email Trust Mark Electrical Competent Person The National Association Of Professional Inspectors and Testers Exeter Electrician email address
Electrician Exeter, HomepageElectrician Exeter Information pageElectrician Exeter Testimonials pageElectrician Exeter: privacy noticeElectrician Exeter Contact Page

General Data Protection Regulations

On 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect. It represents the biggest change in data protection laws for 20 years, bringing in a new set of rules laid down by the European Commission (EC), which govern the privacy and security of personal data, giving European citizens greater control over their personal data.

The EC defines ‘personal data' as any information that can be used to indirectly identify an individual. GDPR compliance places certain, essential requirements on organisations that collect personal data, such as names, phone numbers etc., during the course of their normal business activities:

  • They need to obtain informed consent from an individual before collecting, storing, or using their personal data.
  • The individual from whom data is collected has the right to withdraw consent and to be forgotten.
  • The data that is collected must be minimized, accurate, and portable.
  • There are specific obligations if stored data is ever breached.

My privacy notice sets out how I intend to meet GDPR requirements

 


 

Privacy Notice
I take your privacy very seriously. I am committed to total transparency and to protecting all information that I hold about you. This website does not use cookies.
Further information on cookies is available here (Wikipedia).

What personal information is collected?
I will only use your name, phone number, email or postal address, and any other personal information that you provide, to communicate with you about a specific enquiry that you have made, and to provide any products or services that you have requested from me.

Return to the top of the page

Who is collecting it?
Any such personal information is collected by me, Boyd King.

Return to the top of the page

How is it collected?
Personal information is collected when provided by phone, email or post.

Return to the top of the page

Why is it being collected?
Information is collected for the sole purpose of communicating with you about a specific enquiry that you have made and to provide any products or services that you have requested from us.

Return to the top of the page

How will it be used?
As above, information is collected for the sole purpose of communicating with you by phone, email, post or in person about a specific enquiry that you have made.

Return to the top of the page

Who will it be shared with?
I will never share personal information with any individual or organisation without the provider/owner's consent.

Return to the top of the page

What if I want you to update, amend or correct personal information that you hold about me?
At any time you can request that I update, amend or correct any personal information held about you by contacting me.

Return to the top of the page

What if I want you to erase any personal information that you hold about me?
At any time you can request that I erase any personal information held about you by contacting me.

Return to the top of the page

For more information about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) please visit the Information Commissioner's Office website (ICO): www.ico.org.uk.

Return to the top of the page

homepage | information | testimonials | privacy | contact | © Exeter Electrician, Boyd King 2018